Privacy Policy


We process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. People have the right to get a copy of the information that we hold about them. This is known as a subject access request. Subject access requests must be made in writing.

This right of subject access means that you can make a request to us under the Data Protection Act. Currently, we may charge a fee for this of up to £10. We may charge more (up to £50) if records are paper based health records and education records (up to £50 depending on the number of pages provided).

People are entitled to be:

  • told whether any personal data is being processed;
  • given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being
  • processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
  • given a copy of the information comprising the data; and
  • given details of the source of the data (where this is available).


People have the right to:

  • object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

Fair processing

Telling you the purpose for which we will process your personal data
This will be determined on how the personal data was obtained.

Right to be informed 
These are similar to the existing subject access rights under the Data Protection Act listed above

Right of access
Access to your personal data to verify the lawfulness of the processing.

Right of rectification 
Your right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right of erasure
Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Subject to certain exceptions You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Right to restrict processing
You may restrict the processing of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where the personal data held is inaccurate.
  • When processing is unlawful.
  • If the need to retain personal data, no longer exists.

Right to Data Portability
The right to data portability allows you to receive and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.

Right to Object 
You have the right to object to:

  • processing based otherwise than on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling);
  • and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Automated Decision Making 
You have the right to not be subject to a decision when:

  • it is based on automated processing; 
  • and it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.

For further details on your rights, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk